We are passionate about enabling leaders, managers, teams and individuals to maximise their potential. Imagine your organisation utilising the full potential of all its employees.

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Iridium HRD Consulting Limited Privacy Notice

Who We Are

Iridium HRD Consulting Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Iridium HRD Consulting Limited’s registered office is at 34 Camelot Way, Northampton, NN5 4BG and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 476 7664. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number Z2255690 , and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer is Colin Graves, a director of Iridium, who can be contacted at the above address.

Information That We Collect

Iridium HRD Consulting Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we may collect is: –

We collect information in the below ways: –

Online webforms, via email, from phone conversations, website analytics, email newsletters, attendees of our workshops.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Iridium HRD Consulting Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Iridium HRD Consulting Limited processes about you and to request information about: –

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. We do not use any automated decision-making.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Iridium HRD Consulting Limited uses a number of Third Party suppliers such as ILM, Insights, OPP, Hay, TMSDI/ Margerison-McCann to provide services such as personality profiling and qualifications (see below); however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with the data protection laws.

ILM: We provide ILM qualifications and so we need to share personal information with the ILM in order to register candidates, enter data regarding assignment and certification 

For more information see: https://www.i-l-m.com/privacy/learnerpersonaldata

Insights: We have access to the Insights online portal and may from time to time enter customer data purely for accessing Insights Discovery profiles.

OPP: We have access to the OPP online portal and from time to time may enter customer data on this portal purely for accessing Myers-Briggs personality profiles.

We also use online ‘cloud’ based suppliers for email, secure backup, website analytics, email newsletters, CRM and accounting services. We have Twitter, Linkedin and Facebook accounts. All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with the data protection laws.

Safeguarding Measures

Iridium HRD Consulting Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: – having a secure website and secure IT. We are a small organisation with only the two owners and one administration assistant having access to data.

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Iridium HRD Consulting Limited may transfer or store personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Iridium HRD Consulting Limited however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our service and provide information in both our legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing contact information such as name and business email address and have identified that our interests are in providing our customers with occasional hints and tips that improve personal and team performance.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Iridium HRD Consulting Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary.

Where you have contacted us regarding our services, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Cookies

Our website, like the majority of websites, uses a number of cookies. For example Google Analytics uses a cookie. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, allows us to improve our site and enables us to tailor any requested response. The cookies we use are ‘analytical’ cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the way we do our marketing in general and helps us improve how our website works in particular, for example by making sure users are finding what they need easily.

 

Lodging A Complaint

Iridium HRD Consulting Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information please contact Colin Graves or you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO.